Legal notice

Legal Notice

CATCHEYOU.eu maintains this website to enhance public access to information about its research projects. Our goal is to keep this information timely and accurate. All information has been carefully collected and written by the editorial team of CATCHEYOU.eu. It does not, however, represent official statements of the EU or of any of its organs. CATCHEYOU.eu accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to the information on this site. If errors are brought to our attention, we will try to correct them.

Responsible for this website:

prof. Elvira Cicognani
Alma Mater Studiorum UNIBO, Department of Psychology
Viale Berti Pichat 5 - Bologna (Italy)
phone: +39 051-2091330

Web: www.psicologia.unibo.it
Mail:  elvira.cicognani@unibo.it

Representative managing director: Prof. Elvira Cicognani

Technical development, web design, hosting

Gruppo Sistema SpA
Via Borghesi, 21 - 47522 Cesena (FC) - Italy
phone: +39 0547 369511

Copyright notice and notice to editors

All articles and reports on this website are protected by copyright. The rights are held by the project network partners concerned or by the named authors. However, the editorial team grants press organs and journalists the right to use, save and duplicate, in whole or in part, the texts displayed on this website, for journalistic purposes within the applicable press and copyright law and with an acknowledgement of the source www.catcheyou.eu. Printouts and online publication are free of charge. However, please send a voucher copy marked “Voucher copy catcheyou.eu” to

Dipartimento di Psicologia, prof. Elvira Cicognani - Via Berti Pichat, 5 - Bologna, Italy

The use, distribution and duplication of texts for purposes other than those mentioned above, and the use, distribution and duplication of pictures, pages and diagrams, require the approval of the CATCHEYOU.eu owner. Use of the photos in the photo archive is subject to the conditions stipulated therein.

Contents of external websites
CATCHEYOU.eu is not responsible for the contents of external websites that are found on the links. The responsibility for the contents of external websites that are on the links of CATCHEYOU.eu lies exclusively with the operator of that site.

Data privacy statement

We respect the privacy of each person who visits our website. We now wish to inform you on what data are and on how they are used. We collect and use your personal data exclusively within the framework of the regulations for data privacy laws of Italy (art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Code on personal data protection) and in compliance with the Recommendation no. 2/2001, which the European authorities for personal data protection, part of the Group established under art. 29 of  directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001.

Data transfer and logging for system internal and statistical purposes. For technical reasons, when accessing our website, your internet browser automatically transfers data to our webserver. These include, among others, date and time of access, URL of the website referred to, the accessed data, the quantity of data sent, the type and version of the browser, operating system as well as your IP address. These data are stored separately from any other data that you give in while using our site. It is not possible to assign these data to an individual person. The data are evaluated for statistical purposes.

These data can, under certain circumstances, allow conclusions to be drawn regarding a specific visitor of the website. Personal data are however not utilised in this connection. Such data are without exception used anonymously. If we pass data on to external service providers, technical and organisational measures will be taken in order to guarantee that such transfer is carried out in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations.

If you make personal data available to us on your own initiative, we will not use, process or disclose such data beyond the legally admissible scope or beyond the framework prescribed by you by way of a declaration of consent. Furthermore we will only disclose your data in cases where we are obliged to do so by act of law, or as a result of administrative or judicial orders.

Of course, you are also at any time entitled to revoke your declared consent to the use and processing of personal data with effect for the future. For this purpose it is sufficient to send an e-mail or a letter to Dipartimento di Psicologia, prof. Elvira Cicognani - Via Berti Pichat, 5 - Bologna, Italy (info[ett]catcheyou.eu).

Cookies

Cookies

To expand the functional range of our internet services and to make them more user friendly, we use so-called “Cookies”. On accessing our website, with the aid of these Cookies data can be saved to your computer. You have the possibility to prevent these cookies being saved on your computer through the appropriate settings on your browser. However, through this the functional range of our services may be restricted.

This information is given to identify some of the minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online and in particular as regards the methods, terms and nature of the information that the data controllers must supply to users when they connect to the web pages, whatever the reason for the connection.

Cookies used

The Portal System websites use two types of cookies: session cookies for authentication (on-line services and reserved areas) and to balance the load, and analytical cookies (Google Analytics).

Session cookies
The websites in the Portal system use:
- session cookies, which are indispensable for managing the authentication of on-line services and reserved areas. The use of these cookies (which are not persistently saved on the user’s computer and are deleted when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session ID, required to explore the website safely and efficiently.
- Session cookies for balancing the loads optimise the website performance and reduce page loading times.

If you disable these cookies you will not be able to use some of the on-line services.

Anonymised” analytical/external monitoring cookies
The websites of the Portal system use third party analytical cookies, for which the third party has undertaken to use the cookies only to supply the service, and to keep them separately without cross-referencing them with any other information it may have.

In particular, we the Google Analytics service, an analytical tool owned by Google, Inc. which allows us to obtain anonymous and aggregated statistics, used to optimise the websites and offered services. We assure the masking of the IP address and allow all user IP addresses to be anonymised. IP masking and anonymising takes place as soon as the data is received by the Google Analytics collection network, before the data is stored or processed to generate statistics on the use of the web portal. Google Analytics anonymises the address as soon as this is technically feasible, in the passage upstream from the network on which the data is collected. For further information, consult the IP anonymisation section of Google Analytics or visit the web page Security and privacy overview.

Analytical cookies can be disabled without affecting navigation on our website.

Websites and external services

Our website may contain links to other websites which have their own privacy policy. We are not liable for the processing of data on these websites.

How to disable cookies

You can deny consent to using cookies by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser: all the functions of our website will in any case be available during non-authenticated navigation.

The links below explain how to disable the cookies for the most common browsers (for any other browsers used, we advise you to look for this option in the software help services).

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-IT/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-10

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Cookies

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

Apple Safari: http://www.apple.com/it/privacy/use-of-cookies/

To disable third party cookies

To disable only the Google Analytics cookies, it is possible to use the additional opt-out component provided by Google for the most common browsers. This way, you will be able to use all the on-line services of the Portal System websites. To find out more about the Google privacy rules, consult the website http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html.

To delete memorised cookies on your device/PC

Even if you deny authorisation for using external cookies, before doing so the cookies may already have been memorised on your device/PC. For technical reasons it is not possible to delete these cookies, however your browser allows you to delete them using the privacy settings. In the browser options you will find a “Delete navigation data” option, which can be used to delete cookies, website data and plug-ins.

Remote traffic data

The computer systems and software procedures necessary for our website to operate correctly collect some personal data that is implicitly transmitted by the use of the Internet communication protocols or is used to improve the quality of the service offered.
This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified interested parties, however in virtue of its nature it may lead to the identification of the user through data processing and association.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users to connect to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources required, the method used to send a request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numeric code that indicates the state of the reply given by the server (sent, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and data processing environment. The provision of the requested information is obligatory. This data is kept for six months, unless otherwise provided for by the laws in force.

This data is used to gather anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check that the computer systems are working correctly. The data could also be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes or in the case of damage caused to us or other parties.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails, messages and any other type of communications, addresses or contact details indicated on this website implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s e-mail address and any other personal data used to respond to requests. All data will be processed in compliance with the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency, protecting confidentiality as required by Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/03.

Non-mandatory nature of the provision of data

Apart from what specified for cookies and navigation data, users are free to provide their personal data in the forms on this website or in any case given in contacts with us to request information materials, for other correspondence or to access specific services.
If they do not provide such information, however, it may be impossible to satisfy their requests.

This Privacy Policy shall be subject to updates.